Saturday, February 24, 2018

Justin Zier locks in a cradle hold on Huntley Project’s Wyatt Selman.  Zier defeated Selman 15-10 and the Bulldogs won the tournament at 156 points.Jesse Murdock goes for a double-leg takedown on Colstrip’s Terry Spotted Wolf Saturday. Murdock took first place at 285.

Bulldog wrestlers wrap up regular season, taking first

Bulldogs head to Eastern A divisionals Saturday in Belgrade
The regular season was wrapped up Saturday with Hardin hosting the Battle on the Big Horn.
 
The Bulldogs ended their regular season taking first place at the home event against 12 teams.
 
“We did alright,” said Head Coach Travis Kreiger. 
 
The Bulldog’s, took first place in five weight classes. At 132B, Hunter Popetsaitke, 160B Conner Schwend, 170B Brenden Roan, 182B Justin Zier, and Jesse Murdock at 285A.
 
At 113 Keith Pretty Weasel placed third, at 138B Jace Guptill second, at 160A Ty Greenfield fourth, at 160B Zane Cummins fifth, at 182 A Gideon Herbel second, at 182 B Cameron Elk Shoulder fourth,  at 205 Will Caprata third and at 285B Preston Bad Bear fourth.
 
This Saturday is a big day for the Bulldog’s as it will determine how many wrestlers qualify for the state tournament held in Billings on Feb. 9.
 
The top eight from the combined East and Central A go to state in each weight class.
 
“We have a pretty good shot at our kids doing well,” said Kreiger. 
 
According to Kreiger the top five out of the ten eastern teams are Sidney, Havre, Fergus Glendive and Hardin. The Bulldogs will be taking 17 wrestlers to the divisional tournament.
 
Kreiger said, “It’s going to be a dog fight.”
 
A perfect scenario for Hardin would be 14 going to state.
 
“For sure we will have seven,” he said. “We should have between seven and fourteen wrestlers advancing to state.”
 
The Bulldogs wil have a number of weight classes with two wrestlers in it.
 
As an example at 182 both Justin Zier and Gideon Herbel will be wrestling for the Dogs. 
 
Kreiger pointed out that it is possible for these two might have to wrestle each other for the state championship.
 
According to Kreiger, there are yet some lineup decisions to be made for this weekend.
 
“We will be looking at the brackets and numbers.”
 
Action in Belgrade will start Saturday morning.
 
Battle on the Big Horn Results
 
1. Hardin 156.0 2. Huntley Project (Worden)144.0 3. Fergus (Lewistown)113.0 4. Colstrip 108.5 5. Columbus/Absarokee 90.0 6. Custer Co. (Miles City)88.0 7. Laurel 85.5 8. Shepherd 64.0 9 .Billings Central 58.0 10. Forsyth 41.0 11. Park (Livingston)36.0 12. Powder River Co. (Broadus)
 
113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tanner Cook of Shepherd, 2nd Place - Braxton Scheeler of Custer Co. (Miles City), 3rd Place - Keith Pretty Weasel of Hardin, 4th Place - Braeden Foos of Laurel
Round 1: Tanner Cook (Shepherd) won by fall over Braeden Foos (Laurel) (Fall 0:22), Braxton Scheeler (Custer Co. (Miles City)) won by fall over Keith Pretty Weasel (Hardin) (Fall 1:19)
Round 2: Tanner Cook (Shepherd) won by major decision over Keith Pretty Weasel (Hardin) (Maj 12-2), Braxton Scheeler (Custer Co. (Miles City)) won by fall over Braeden Foos (Laurel) (Fall 3:09)
Round 3: Tanner Cook (Shepherd) won by fall over Braxton Scheeler (Custer Co. (Miles City)) (Fall 3:49), Keith Pretty Weasel (Hardin) won by injury default over Braeden Foos (Laurel) (Inj. 2:32)
 
132B
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hunter Popetsaitke of Hardin, 2nd Place - Jestin Molnar of Laurel, 3rd Place - Brent Kelley of Columbus/Absarokee, 4th Place - Dylan Gatz of Fergus (Lewistown)
Round 1: Hunter Popetsaitke (Hardin) won by fall over Jestin Molnar (Laurel) (Fall 4:52), Brent Kelley (Columbus/Absarokee) won by fall over Dylan Gatz (Fergus (Lewistown)) (Fall 1:00)
Round 2: Hunter Popetsaitke (Hardin) won by fall over Dylan Gatz (Fergus (Lewistown)) (Fall 1:39), Jestin Molnar (Laurel) won by decision over Brent Kelley (Columbus/Absarokee) (Dec 9-4)
Round 3: Hunter Popetsaitke (Hardin) won by tech fall over Brent Kelley (Columbus/Absarokee) (TF 18-3), Jestin Molnar (Laurel) won by fall over Dylan Gatz (Fergus (Lewistown)) (Fall 5:29)
 
138B
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Eric Baier of Park (Livingston), 2nd Place - Jace Guptill of Hardin, 3rd Place - Eduardo Pantoja of Columbus/Absarokee, 4th Place - Calder Pilkington of Hardin, 5th Place - Joao Lima of Huntley Project (Worden)
Round 1: Jace Guptill (Hardin) won by fall over Eduardo Pantoja (Columbus/Absarokee) (Fall 2:06),Calder Pilkington (Hardin) won by fall over Joao Lima (Huntley Project (Worden)) (Fall 2:41)
Round 2: Eric Baier (Park (Livingston)) won by fall over Joao Lima (Huntley Project (Worden)) (Fall 0:45), Eduardo Pantoja (Columbus/Absarokee) won by fall over Calder Pilkington (Hardin) (Fall 2:00)
Round 3: Eric Baier (Park (Livingston)) won by fall over Calder Pilkington (Hardin) (Fall 1:56), Jace Guptill (Hardin) won by fall over Joao Lima (Huntley Project (Worden)) (Fall 1:41)
Round 4: Eric Baier (Park (Livingston)) won by fall over Jace Guptill (Hardin) (Fall 3:25), Eduardo Pantoja (Columbus/Absarokee) won by fall over Joao Lima (Huntley Project (Worden)) (Fall 0:53)
Round 5: Eduardo Pantoja (Columbus/Absarokee) won by major decision over Eric Baier (Park (Livingston)) (Maj 12-2), Jace Guptill (Hardin) won by fall over Calder Pilkington (Hardin) (Fall 5:36)
 
160A
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cody Blaede of Colstrip, 2nd Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached, 3rd Place - Nate Gorham of Shepherd, 3rd Place - Rob Gunderson of Billings Central, 4th Place - Ty Greenfield of Hardin
1st Place Match: Cody Blaede (Colstrip) won by fall over Rob Gunderson (Billings Central) (Fall 1:50)
2nd Place Match, Nate Gorham (Shepherd) and Rob Gunderson (Billings Central) (DFF)
3rd Place Match, Nate Gorham (Shepherd) won by fall over Ty Greenfield (Hardin) (Fall 0:55)
 
160B
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Conner Schwend of Hardin, 2nd Place - Kameron Powell of Shepherd. 3rd Place - Nathaniel Hollar of Columbus/Absarokee, 4th Place - Joel Raisler of Custer Co. (Miles City), 5th Place - Zane Cummins of Hardin
Round 1: Nathaniel Hollar (Columbus/Absarokee) won by fall over Zane Cummins (Hardin) (Fall 2:41). Kameron Powell (Shepherd) won by fall over Joel Raisler (Custer Co. (Miles City)) (Fall 1:18)
Round 2: Conner Schwend (Hardin) won by decision over Kameron Powell (Shepherd) (Dec 5-2),Nathaniel Hollar (Columbus/Absarokee) won by fall over Joel Raisler (Custer Co. (Miles City)) (Fall 1:52)
Round 3:Conner Schwend (Hardin) won by fall over Joel Raisler (Custer Co. (Miles City)) (Fall 0:44), Kameron Powell (Shepherd) won by fall over Zane Cummins (Hardin) (Fall 3:07)
Round 4: Conner Schwend (Hardin) won by tech fall over Zane Cummins (Hardin) (TF 19-4), Kameron Powell (Shepherd) won by fall over Nathaniel Hollar (Columbus/Absarokee) (Fall 3:27)
Round 5: Conner Schwend (Hardin) won by fall over Nathaniel Hollar (Columbus/Absarokee) (Fall 2:24), Joel Raisler (Custer Co. (Miles City)) won by fall over Zane Cummins (Hardin) (Fall 2:57)
 
170B
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brenden Roan of Hardin, 2nd Place - Mason Copeland of Huntley Project (Worden), 3rd Place - Cord Ellis of Custer Co. (Miles City), 4th Place - Sonny Cochran of Shepherd, 5th Place - Jeffery Lembcke of Park (Livingston)
Round 1: Mason Copeland (Huntley Project (Worden)) won by fall over Cord Ellis (Custer Co. (Miles City)) (Fall 5:32), Brenden Roan (Hardin) won by fall over Jeffery Lembcke (Park (Livingston)) (Fall 0:26)
Round 2: Sonny Cochran (Shepherd) won by fall over Jeffery Lembcke (Park (Livingston)) (Fall 0:13), Brenden Roan (Hardin) won by fall over Cord Ellis (Custer Co. (Miles City)) (Fall 1:05)
Round 3:Brenden Roan (Hardin) won by injury default over Sonny Cochran (Shepherd) (Inj. 1:47), Mason Copeland (Huntley Project (Worden)) won by fall over Jeffery Lembcke (Park (Livingston)) (Fall 0:54)
Round 4: Mason Copeland (Huntley Project (Worden)) won by injury default over Sonny Cochran (Shepherd) (Inj. 0:00), Cord Ellis (Custer Co. (Miles City)) won by fall over Jeffery Lembcke (Park (Livingston)) (Fall 0:14)
Round 5: Cord Ellis (Custer Co. (Miles City)) won by forfeit over Sonny Cochran (Shepherd) (FF), Brenden Roan (Hardin) won by fall over Mason Copeland (Huntley Project (Worden)) (Fall 0:24)
 
182A
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Shane Gibson of Park (Livingston), 2nd Place - Gidion Herbel of Hardin, 3rd Place - Thomas Cooper of Billings Central, 4th Place - Asher Croy of Huntley Project (Worden), 5th Place - Matt Lance of Park (Livingston)
Round 1: Shane Gibson (Park (Livingston)) won by forfeit over Matt Lance (Park (Livingston)) (FF), Gidion Herbel (Hardin) won by fall over Asher Croy (Huntley Project (Worden)) (Fall 2:43)
Round 2: Gidion Herbel (Hardin) won by fall over Thomas Cooper (Billings Central) (Fall 1:44), Asher Croy (Huntley Project (Worden)) won by forfeit over Matt Lance (Park (Livingston)) (FF)
Round 3: Thomas Cooper (Billings Central) won by fall over Asher Croy (Huntley Project (Worden)) (Fall 2:45), Shane Gibson (Park (Livingston)) won by decision over Gidion Herbel (Hardin) (Dec 4-2)
Round 4: Shane Gibson (Park (Livingston)) won by tech fall over Thomas Cooper (Billings Central) (TF 21-5), Gidion Herbel (Hardin) won by injury default over Matt Lance (Park (Livingston)) (Inj. 0:00)
Round 5: Thomas Cooper (Billings Central) won by forfeit over Matt Lance (Park (Livingston) (FF), Shane Gibson (Park (Livingston)) won by fall over Asher Croy (Huntley Project (Worden)) (Fall 1:50)
 
182B
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Justin Zier of Hardin, 2nd Place - Wyatt Selman of Huntley Project (Worden), 3rd Place - Gustav Wenz of Shepherd, 4th Place - Cameron Elk Shoulder of Hardin, 5th Place - Cole Gubler of Park (Livingston)
Round 1: Gustav Wenz (Shepherd) won by fall over Cameron Elk Shoulder (Hardin) (Fall 1:29), Wyatt Selman (Huntley Project (Worden)) won by fall over Cole Gubler (Park (Livingston)) (Fall 1:28)
Round 2: Justin Zier (Hardin) won by decision over Wyatt Selman (Huntley Project (Worden)) (Dec 15-10), Gustav Wenz (Shepherd) won by fall over Cole Gubler (Park (Livingston)) (Fall 0:14)
Round 3: Justin Zier (Hardin) won by fall over Cole Gubler (Park (Livingston)) (Fall 0:31), Wyatt Selman (Huntley Project (Worden)) won by fall over Cameron Elk Shoulder (Hardin) (Fall 2:38)
Round 4: Justin Zier (Hardin) won by fall over Cameron Elk Shoulder (Hardin) (Fall 1:55). Wyatt Selman (Huntley Project (Worden)) won by fall over Gustav Wenz (Shepherd) (Fall 4:55)
Round 5:Justin Zier (Hardin) won by fall over Gustav Wenz (Shepherd) (Fall 2:30), Cameron Elk Shoulder (Hardin) won by fall over Cole Gubler (Park (Livingston)) (Fall 4:49)
 
205
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Blaine Buchanan of Huntley Project (Worden), 2nd Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached. 3rd Place - Will Caprata of Hardin, 3rd Place - Trey Yates of Colstrip, 4th Place - Bj Hatcher of Laurel
1st Place Match:Blaine Buchanan (Huntley Project (Worden)) won by decision over Trey Yates (Colstrip) (Dec 8-1), 2nd Place Match, Will Caprata (Hardin) and Trey Yates (Colstrip) (DFF), 3rd Place Match: Will Caprata (Hardin) won by major decision over Bj Hatcher (Laurel) (Maj 10-0)
 
285A
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jesse Murdock of Hardin, 2nd Place - Terry Spotted Wolf of Colstrip, 3rd Place - Journey Grimsrud of Huntley Project (Worden), 4th Place - Ethan Hood of Columbus/Absarokee
1st Place Match, Jesse Murdock (Hardin) won by fall over Terry Spotted Wolf (Colstrip) (Fall 1:43), 2nd Place Match, Terry Spotted Wolf (Colstrip) won by rule over Journey Grimsrud (Huntley Project (Worden)) (RULE), 3rd Place Match, Journey Grimsrud (Huntley Project (Worden)) won by decision over Ethan Hood (Columbus/Absarokee) (Dec 7-2)
 
285B
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Merlin Whitedirt of Colstrip, 2nd Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached, 3rd Place - Archie Swift of Custer Co. (Miles City), 3rd Place - Brady Boyce of Fergus (Lewistown), 4th Place - Preston Bad Bear of Hardin
1st Place Match, Merlin Whitedirt (Colstrip) won by forfeit over Brady Boyce (Fergus (Lewistown)) (FF), 2nd Place Match, Archie Swift (Custer Co. (Miles City)) and Brady Boyce (Fergus (Lewistown)) (DFF), 3rd Place Match, Archie Swift (Custer Co. (Miles City)) won by fall over Preston Bad Bear (Hardin) (Fall 1:53)
Comment