Tuesday, December 12, 2017

Rodeo competitors chase down a calf during the senior breakaway segment of the One Go Tour Rodeo during Crow Native Days at the Edison Real Bird Memorial Complex in Crow Agency.Horses charge down the track of the Edison Real Bird Memorial Complex the afternoon of June 26 during Crow Native Days. Both the race and Indian Relay preceded the main Northern Plains Indian Rodeo Association events.

Crow Native Days NPIRA rodeo results released

Talen Cummins of Lodge Grass places first in junior breakaway
Competitors across the state, nation and Canada traveled to the Edison Real Bird Memorial Complex in Crow Agency for the three-day One Go Tour Rodeo during the weekend of Crow Native Days. The rodeo is part of the Northern Plains Indian Rodeo Association circuit, which includes the Crow, Northern Cheyenne, Fort Peck and Wind River Indian Reservations.
 
Talen Cummins of Lodge Grass was the first place winner in the junior breakaway competition with a time of 1.75. 
 
Second place winners included Goldman Real Bird of Garryowen in bareback riding with a score of 71, Phillip Whiteman of Lame Deer in saddle bronc riding with a score of 74, Arena Plenty of Garryowen in junior breakaway with a time of 2.6 and Mashaya Alden of Lodge Grass in junior barrel racing with a time of 16.8.
 
The next local NPIRA rodeo, the Crow Fair Tour Rodeo, is scheduled at the Memorial Complex from Aug. 13-16.
 
The following results show the competitors’ placements, followed by their scores or times, and the amount of money won.
 
Junior Steer Riding: 1. Jacob Todechine (Gallup, N.M.), 74 – $361; 2. James Gilham (Browning, Mont.), 67 – $270; 3 (tie). Boots Coyote Runs (Crow Agency), 65 – $90; John Monroe (Browning, Mont.), 65 – $90; and Presley Crawford (Browning, Mont.), 65 – $90.
 
Bareback Riding: 1. Shiloh Amiotte (Eagle Butte, S.D.), 73 – $716; 2. Goldman Real Bird (Garryowen), 71 – $592; 3. Brad Crawford (Browning, Mont.), 67 – $469; and 4. Orville Memnook (Spedden, Alberta, Canada), 64 – $345. 
 
Senior Breakaway: 1. Jake Longbrake, 2.00 – $702; 2. Spider Ramone, 2.10 – $581; 3. Kenny Watson, 2.61 – $460; 4. Dennis Dahle, 2.71 – $339; 5. Hoss Pepion, 2.75 – $218; and 6. Leonard Williams, 2.77 – $121. 
 
Tie Down Roping: 1. JC Crowley (Poplar, Mont.), 8.94 – $1,420; 2. Scott Rogers (Boulder, Wyo.), 10.22 – $1,235; 3. Quinton Inman (Ketchum, Okla.), 10.62 – $1,049; 4. Steve Brickey (Tahlequah, Okla.), 10.85 – $864; 5. Ty Allen Fischer (Ashland, Mont.), 11.06 – $679; 6. Andre Lafrance (Warm Springs, Ore.), 11.5 – $494; 7. Tracy Robinson (Ashland, Mont.), 11.83 – $308; and 8. Pace Broncho (Blackfoot, Idaho), 11.91 – $123. 
 
Senior Team Roping: Randall Baker and Kutr Lugar, 7.06 – $712; 2. Britt Givens and Ed Harry, 7.15 – $534; 3. Leonard Williams and Spider Ramone, 7.52 – $356; 4. Clinton Good Luck and Louie Good Luck, 7.72 – $178.
 
Saddle Bronc: 1. Tate Longbrake (Dupree, S.D.), 83 – $1,212; 2. Phillip Whiteman (Lame Deer), 74 – $1,003; 3 and 4 (tie) Jesse Wilson (Kyle, S.D.) and Shane Bird Rattler (Browning, Mont.), 73 – $689; 5. Hamley Real Bird (Garryowen), 71 – $376; and 6. Sutton Sandquist (Trail City, S.D.), 68 – $209.
 
Ladies Breakaway: 1. Jenna Johnson (Warm Springs, Ore.), 2.65 – $1,573; 2. Lizzie Boyd (Blackfoot, Idaho), 2.7 – $1,368; 3. Heidi Cuny (Buffalo Gap, S.D.), 2.84 – $1,162; 4. Megan Lunak (Valier, Mont.), 2.9 – $957; 5. Sammy Jo Bird (Cut Bank, Mont.), 3.03 – $752; 6. Amber Crowley (Poplar, Mont.), 3.51 – $547; 7. Elauna Nelson (Hardin), 3.6 – $342; and 8. Kiley Shade (Cardston, Alberta, Canada), 3.63 – $136. 
 
Junior Breakaway: 1. Talen Cummins (Lodge Grass), 1.75 – $684; 2. Arena Plenty (Garryowen), 2.6 – $513; 3. Rope Three Irons (Lodge Grass), 3.3 – $342; and 4. Teivon Ramos (Lodge Grass), 4.12 – $171.
 
Steer Wrestling: 1. Quinton Inman (Ketchum, Okla.), 6.17 – $1,349; 2. Colton Martinez (Sacaton, Ariz.), 6.28 – $1,117; 3. Trevin Fox (Hays, Mont.), 6.55 – $884; 4. Blake Williams (Faith, S.D.), 6.85 – $651; 5. Jay Many Grey Horses (Standoff, Alberta, Canada), 7.17 – $418; and 6. Ty Allen Fischer (Ashland, Mont.), 7.78 – $232. 
 
Team Roping: 1. Blaine Red Horse and Dwight Sells, 4.91 – $2,490; 2. Brooks Dahozy and Clay Gun Shows, 5.06 – $2,166; 3. Kesley Phillips and Dwight Sells, 5.38 – $1,841; 4. Scott Rogers and Alfred Armajo Jr., 5.8 – $1,516; 5. Greg Louis and Dakota Louis, 6.09 – $1,191; 6. Randy Not Afraid and Michael Not Afraid, 6.35 – $866; 7. Marvin Cole and Steven Fisher, 6.63 – $541; and 8. Eric C. Watson and Clay Doney, 7.11 – $216. 
 
Ladies Barrel Racing: Sharlee Scout (Cardston, Alberta, Canada), 16.36 – $1,682; 2. Katie Fisher (Kyle, S.D.), 16.41 – $1,463; 3. Faith Holyan (Coyote Canyon, N.M.), 16.48 – $1,243; 4. Jakki Young (Ridgeview, S.D.), 16.49 – $1,024; 5. Sallye Williams (Skiatook, Okla.), 16.5 – $804; 6 (tie). Enyis Colliflower (Rocky Boy, Mont.), Sammy Jo Bird (Cut Bank, Mont.) and Jai-Lynne Day Child (Box Elder, Mont.), 16.56 – $365.
 
Junior Barrel Racing: 1. Taci Flinn (Newman Grove, Neb.), 16.37 – $760; 2. Mashaya Alden (Lodge Grass), 16.8 – $570; 3. Jocee Louis (Browning, Mont.), 16.98 – $380; and 4. Emily Ramone (Hay, Mont.), 17.05 – $190. 
 
Bull Riding: 1. Justin Granger (Rio Rancho, N.M.), 82 – $1,349; 2. Preston Louis (Browning, Mont.), 80 – $1,117; 3. Nolan Hall (Timber Lake, S.D.), 79 – $884; 4 and 5 (tie). Jake Bell (Browning, Mont.) and Michael Campbell (Browning, Mont.), 72 – $534; and 6. Tuck Johnson (Browning, Mont.), 67 – $232. 
 
Junior Team Roping: 1. Lane Rides Horse and Talan Cummins, 8.81 – $171; 2. JC Lawrence and Jake Crawler, 9.05 – $128; 3. Thad Baker and Lane Rides Horse, 10.32 – $85; and 4. JoeDon McKenzie and Maelee Heart, 10.56 – $42
Comment