Wednesday, November 22, 2017

Josh Keo continues an uphill run past the cattle guard atop Gas Cap Hill in Crow Agency Friday. Keo was the eighth place JV finisher with a time of 21 minutes, 23 seconds.Shaelynn Walks Over Ice runs toward the finish line in the last stretch of the Hardin Cross-Country Invitational Friday. Walks Over Ice finished third place in JV at 24 minutes, 28 seconds.

Hardin High School cross-country teams run into top spot

After competing against nine teams in the Hardin Cross-Country Invitational, Hardin’s boys and girls team found themselves at the peak of competition with JV and varsity both finishing in the No. 1 spot. 
 
The 3-mile run took place at Gas Cap Hill in Crow Agency Friday afternoon, where nearly 100 high school athletes took on the heat and hills to finish with the win.
 
“I am very pleased with all the runners; middle school and high school,” said Head Coach Cindy Farmer. “JV and varsity ran very well, there were good races and well-improved times.”
 
In girl’s competition, seven ran for Hardin. With a total team time of 2:32:17 and an average run-time of 21:08, Hardin girls finished as the first place team. Colstrip, in second place, and Laurel, in third, followed.
 
Pack times for girls varsity have improved since last week, as the top four runners for Hardin placed first, second, third and fourth and were within one minute of each other’s run-time.
 
“We’ve still got to cut that down,” Farmer said, “Fifth, sixth and seventh really have to work to close that gap.”
 
The top runner for Hardin’s girls was Madisan Chavez, who finished the course in 20 minutes – 35 seconds ahead of second place, Tamia Two Moons of Lame Deer.
 
Behind Chavez was Mei Li Stevens followed by Charlie Bellrock, Journey Erickson, Johnice Half, Guan Yin Stevens and Ivory Fritzler finishing 15th place – the lowest score for Hardin’s girls, yet in the top fourth overall.
 
For boys competition, seven also ran for Hardin and finished first of 10 teams with a total time of 2:08:50 and an average run-time of 17:48.
 
Hardin boys placed as high as first and as low as 32nd of 53 runners.
 
For boy’s varsity, Hardin’s Anton Rides Horse finished with the top spot at 16:58, four seconds ahead of second place Levi Taylor of Laurel.
 
Following Rides Horse was Kevin Vallie, fourth; Trajan Hill, sixth; David Prather, seventh; Toshika Honda, 15th; Aaron Birdinground, 25th; and Austin Monroy, 32nd.
 
“They did very well,” Farmer said. “We enjoy that, but it’s back to work this week. Now, we’ll work to improve.”
 
The next cross-country invitational is scheduled for Sept. 16 in Lewistown. 
 

Varsity Girls Overall Results:

O'All Place

Name

Team

Time

1

Madisan Chavez

Hardin

20:00.33

2

Tamia Two Moons

Lame Deer

20:35.63

3

Mei Li Stevens

Hardin

20:36.61

4

Charlie Bellrock

Hardin

20:37.11

5

Laiten Lantis

Terry

20:54.33

6

Journey Erickson

Hardin

21:33.03

7

Tayler Factor

Colstrip

21:35.67

8

Shayla Conner

Colstrip

21:52.56

9

Haley Broberg

Laurel

22:08.00

10

Teanna Braine

St Labre Catholic

22:38.80

11

Lizzie Wisecup

Laurel

22:44.17

12

Johnice Half

Hardin

22:57.39

13

Guan Yin Stevens

Hardin

23:02.94

14

Teegan Ewing

Colstrip

23:05.53

15

Sossity SpottedWolf

Colstrip

23:12.96

16

Carlin Gillespie

Colstrip

23:17.89

17

McKenna Dudley

Colstrip

23:20.02

18

Ivory Fritzler

Hardin

23:30.12

19

Tegan Harris

Colstrip

24:11.61

20

Riley Anderson

Custer County

24:26.04

21

Graciela Cadenas

Terry

24:54.82

22

Andrea Hale

Poplar

24:57.75

23

Sabrina Wolcott

Laurel

25:20.50

24

Ivey Lambert

Poplar

25:36.24

25

Shay Smith

Billings Central Catholic

26:05.04

26

Mikenna Gruba

Custer County

26:28.85

27

Maritza Cadenas

Terry

26:28.87

28

Kamryn Azure

Poplar

26:33.53

29

Rachael Rupp

Laurel

26:55.55

30

Valerie Jennings

Billings Central Catholic

27:01.23

31

Alexis Whiteman

Poplar

27:11.93

32

Randi Azure

Poplar

27:12.56

33

McKayla Kurtz

Custer County

27:24.48

34

Faith Longbottom

Laurel

27:32.83

35

Kaylee Mills

Laurel

27:48.31

36

Sierra Brown

Custer County

27:58.24

37

Elise Neuman

Billings Central Catholic

28:16.36

38

Brynnan Miller

Laurel

28:44.10

39

Bailey Fox

Billings Central Catholic

29:53.86

40

McKenzie Karch

Custer County

30:17.15

 

Varsity Boys Overall Results:

O'All Place

Name

Team

Time

1

Anton Rides Horse

Hardin

16:58.38

2

Levi Taylor

Laurel

17:02.40

3

Ben Longbottom

Laurel

17:11.48

4

Kevin Vallie

Hardin

17:35.67

5

Hank Pretty On Top

Lodge Grass

17:39.80

6

Tate Thompson

Billings Central Catholic

17:41.77

7

Trajan Hill

Hardin

17:48.92

8

David Prather

Hardin

17:54.29

9

Rivers Anderson

Colstrip

17:58.46

10

RJ Gill

Laurel

18:00.64

11

Santos Brady

St Labre Catholic

18:01.24

12

Kennington Kaline

St Labre Catholic

18:12.61

13

Alex Mitchell

Custer County

18:13.18

14

Zach Austin

Custer County

18:17.82

15

Ethan Doty

Laurel

18:36.84

16

Jason Loomis

Terry

18:39.93

17

Toshika Honda

Hardin

18:44.08

18

Wade Walks Along

Lame Deer

18:49.92

19

Kyle Guy

Laurel

18:51.59

20

Sean Bullard

Colstrip

18:52.73

21

Michael Weaselbear

Lame Deer

19:09.54

22

Peter Brown

Colstrip

19:12.18

23

Joshua Sisolak

St Labre Catholic

19:20.06

24

Mathew Rattling Thunder

Poplar

19:26.33

25

J Mendoza

Colstrip

19:26.93

26

Kingston McLean

Colstrip

19:28.01

27

Aron Birdinground

Hardin

19:35.10

28

Troy Redsleeves

Lame Deer

19:36.08

29

Steven Ray

Custer County

19:44.07

30

Haden Wilson

Laurel

19:45.49

31

Cooper Austin

Custer County

20:02.36

32

Austin Amestoy

Laurel

20:07.66

33

Phillip Walks Along

Lame Deer

20:09.77

34

Austin Monroy

Hardin

20:14.04

35

JT Baer

Colstrip

20:33.72

36

Dravin Hart

Lame Deer

20:55.05

37

Tyren Washington

Lame Deer

21:00.59

38

Keeyan Medicine Bull

St Labre Catholic

21:09.67

39

Seth Sasich

Billings Central Catholic

21:19.56

40

Oscar White

Poplar

21:22.71

41

Cade Baker

Poplar

21:30.94

42

Bernadine Fisher

St Labre Catholic

21:35.08

43

Braden Marum

Custer County

21:47.01

44

Trustin Two Moons

Lame Deer

22:18.98

45

Nick Redgrave

St Labre Catholic

22:21.08

46

Joseph LaVe

Billings Central Catholic

22:34.52

47

Miles Buckles

Poplar

22:37.58

48

Edward Left Hand

Lodge Grass

23:09.43

49

Jacob Lonebear

Poplar

23:15.41

50

Darell Joe

Poplar

23:23.11

51

Will Hammond

Billings Central Catholic

23:26.98

52

Treyton Boager

Custer County

24:34.44

53

Dion Hopkins

Poplar

24:47.90

54

Michael Chase

Billings Central Catholic

25:29.97

55

Fred Backbone

Lodge Grass

26:28.74

56

Brendan Keyser

Billings Central Catholic

27:02.38

 

 

Comment