Tuesday, September 19, 2017

Sadye Small makes Coach McClanahan proud at state golf tournament

Even though Sadye Small didn’t break into the top 15 at the Class A state golf tournament, she did place 20th out of 60.
 
“I am so proud of her,” said Head Coach Linda McClanahan. 
 
According to McClanahan, Small saved her best golf for the end. At the beginning of the year, she was golfing around 110 to 120 and by the end of the season, she shaved 10 to 20 strokes off her game.
 
Last week at the Eastern A divisional tournament, Small stroked her way to a 100, her best performance of the season, earning her an eighth-place finish at a trip to state.
 
Playing at state in Sidney under cold and windy conditions, she again hit her mark. In action on Friday, she stroked her way to a 48 on the front nine and a 55 out back for a 103 and on Saturday she golfed an even 52-52 for a 104, giving her a total score of 207.
 
“I’m proud of her effort,” said McClanahan. “She represented herself and Hardin High School really well.”
 
McClanahan said, “It was a good tournament for the Eastern A. The Billings Central boys took home first place and Sidney girls second place.”
 
McClanahan wishes to thank the Fort Custer Golf Course for maintaining the field and greens, which helps the Bulldog golfers practice their chips, drives and putts.
 
State A tournament (at Sidney Country Club)
 
Final results
 
BOYS
Team scores: 1. Billings Central 315-335 – 650, 2. Hamilton 333-329 – 662, 3. Whitefish 343-336 – 679, 4, Havre 341-340 – 681, 5, Laurel 343-351 – 694, 6, Livingston 341-359 – 700, 7. Polson 347-354 – 701, 8. Columbia Falls 401-387 – 788.
 
Top 15: Liam Clancy, BC, 75-74 – 149; Max Toenes, Hamilton 78-76 – 154; Tyrell Walter, Lewistown, 77-83 – 160; Chase Morehouse, Sidney, 82-80 – 162; Josh Heath, Hamilton, 80-83 – 163;  Deven Doughty, Miles City, 81-84 – 165;  Dustin Haas, Havre, 80-85 – 165; Paul O’Neil, Laurel, 83-82 – 165; Winston Oppelt, Livingston, 79-86 – 165;  Luke Beenken, Sidney, 83-83 – 166; Jackson Boos, BC, 79-87 – 166; Cole Turgeon, Whitefish, 82-84 – 166; Joey Walp, Whitefish, 85-81 – 166; Blaine Wetzsteon, Hamilton, 85-81 – 166; Carson McDaniel, Polson, 79-88 – 167.
 
GIRLS
Team scores: 1. Whitefish 353-367 – 720, 2. Sidney 377-382 – 759, 3. Frenchtown 406-407 – 813, 4. Laurel 413-417 – 830, 5. Lewistown 423-429 – 852, 6. Browning 436-429 – 865, 7, Billings Central 430-438 – 868, 8. Havre 443-443 – 886, 9. Hamilton 472-478 – 950, 10. Dillon 473-485 – 958.
 
Top 15: Coral Schulz, Whitefish, 76-80 – 156; Tricia Joyce, Butte Central, 82-79 – 161; Katie Fyall, Whitefish, 86-84 – 170; Morgan O’Neil, Laurel, 87-84 – 171; Summer Kennerly, Browning, 91-87 – 178; Sydni Rose, Hamilton, 89-91 – 180; Tierney Messmer, Sidney, 92-90 – 182;  Kaelyn Volk, Sidney, 92-91 – 183; Shaelyn Bowlds, Sidney, 89-95 – 184;  Dani Flynn, Frenchtown, 91-94 – 185; Kinsey Irvin, Lewistown, 94-94 – 188; Breilyn Riggins, Glendive, 92-96 – 188; Sophia Mascarena, Billings Central, 92-97 – 189; Hayley Hileman, Whitefish, 94-103 – 197; Holly Hileman, Whitefish, 97-100 – 197; Amanda Mittlestadt, Glendive, 102-96 – 198.
 
Hardin (no score): Sadye Small 103-104 – 207
Comment