Thursday, October 19, 2017

Bulldogs place six at Belgrade track meet

The Hardin Bulldog track teams placed six athletes, and both the boys and girls teams took eighth place overall at the Gallatin Valley Invitational at Belgrade last week.
 
According to Head Coach Laura Sundhiem it was the largest meet of the season with over 20 teams participating.
 
“Our kids are improving,” she said. “We had a lot of personal best performances.”
 
In boys action, the Bulldogs placed in four events. Stephen Not Afraid took second place in both the 100 and 200 meter dashes with times of 11.19 in the 100 and 22.88 in the 200. Not Afraid posted a personal best run in the 100 meter.
 
In the long distance events it was Jalen Two Leggins who took third place in the 800 and fifth in the 1,600 meter runs. Two Leggins ran the 800 in 2:06.21 and the 1,600 in 4:58.50.
 
While not placing, a number of Bulldog boys put in personal best times. Kevin Vallie ran the 3,200 meter in 11:39, Ezekiel Coyote Runs ran the 800 meter in 2:13.6, Trevor Edwards ran the 100 meter in 12:36 and David Prather ran the 800 meter in 2:13.9.
 
In girls events, Jael Birdinground placed sixth in the 800 meter with a time of 2:42.21. This was the best performance of the season for Birdinground. 
 
Mei Li Stevens placed in both the 1,600 and 3,200 events. She ran the 1,600 in 6:01.00 for a sixth place finish and turned in a time of 13:18.21 for a third place finish in the 3,200. This was also her best run of the season.
 
In the 100 meter hurdles, Mikayla Jefferson tied for sixth place with a time of 17.27. In the triple jump, Elissa Lind took fourth place with a 32-6 leap.
 
In the shot, put Keaunna Mason took first place with a throw of 36-11.50 and she took second in the discus with a 116-3 throw.
 
The Lady Bulldogs had a number of athletes perform their best times for the season including Taylor Snyder’s efforts in the 100, 200 and 400 meter runs and Shea Esp in the 100 meter hurdles.
 
This week the Bulldogs will be traveling to Lewistown for their meet and then on April 28 to Laurel for the Top Ten meet. 
 
Gallatin Valley Invitational at Belgrade
 
BOYS
Team scores: 1, Manhattan 101; 2, Belgrade 87; 3, Dillon 74.5; 4, Laurel 62; 5, Jefferson 56; 6, Fergus 54; 7, Havre 29.5; 8, Hardin 24; 9, Anaconda 10; 10, Harrison 9; 11, Whitehall 8; 12, Park 6; 13, Three Forks 4; 14, Gardiner 2.
100: 1, Braden Rykal, Jeff, 11.14; 2, Stephen Not Afraid, Hard, 11.19; 3, Turner Stone, Man, 11.31; 4, Brock Butcher, Fer, 11.34; 5, Caleb Neth, Man, 11.44; 6, Mike Loftus, Hav, 11.49.
200: 1, Brock Butcher, Fer, 22.48; 2, Stephen Not Afraid, Hard, 22.88; 3, Turner Stone, Man, 22.97; 4, Nate Rismon, Hav, 23.38; 5, Dalton Farra, Fer, 23.72; 6, Mike Loftus, Hav, 23.81.
800: 1, Garrett Ruud, Bel, 2:04.24; 2, Bradley Heimbigner, Lau, 2:05.73; 3, Jalen Two Leggins, Hard, 2:06.21; 4, Luke Colberg, TF, 2:06.68; 5, Ty Parsons, Fer, 2:06.84; 6, David Schachman, Man, 2:07.01.
1,600: 1, Jonathan Eastwood, Bel, 4:38.95; 2, AJ Eckman, Jeff, 4:53.35; 3, Sage Schoonen, Dil, 4:54.10; 4, Hunter Flynn, White, 4:57.63; 5, Jalen Two Leggins, Hard, 4:58.50; 6, Devin Nelson, Park, 5:03.80.
 
GIRLS
Team scores: 1, Manhattan 97; 2, Dillon 96; 3, Laurel 68; 4, Park 48; 5, Fergus 38; 6, Harrison 36.5; 7, Belgrade 34; 8, Hardin 31.5; 9(tie), Butte Central and Jefferson 16; 11, Simms 13; 12(tie), Three Forks and Harlowton 12; 14, Anaconda 4; 15, Havre 3; 16, Gardiner 2.
800: 1, Jessica Elmer, Lau, 2:29.68; 2, Ella McKenzie, Park, 2:32.95; 3, Stella Newman, Park, 2:38.49; 4, Laura Leininger, Bel, 2:40.59; 5, Megan Erickson, Hav, 2:40.73; 6, Jael Birdinground, Hard, 2:42.21.
1,600: 1, Jessica Elmer, Lau, 5:50.39; 2, Courtney Hallock, Lau, 5:51.83; 3, Ella McKenzie, Park, 6:01.00; 4, Hannah Madsen, Man, 6:04.24; 5, Lexi Gradwohl, Lau, 6:07.81; 6, Mei-Li Stevens, Hard, 6:09.51.
3,200: 1, Lexi Gradwohl, Lau, 13:04.63; 2, Hannah Madsen, Man, 13:09.67; 3, Mei-Li Stevens, Hard, 13:18.21; 4, Jordan Wyse, Man, 13:29.50; 5, Anelia Wood, Ana, 13:35.48; 6, Madison Rodgers, Fer, 13:48.47.
100 hurdles: 1, Holly Anderson, Dil, 15.10; 2, Alexa Arthun, Man, 15.17; 3, Janessa Williams, Jeff, 16.03; 4, Kyra Fisher, Bel, 16.74; 5, Khali Knadler, Ana, 16.94; 6(tie), Taya DeFrance, Harr, and Mikayla Jefferson, Hard, 17.27.
400 relay: 1, Dillon 51.33; 2, Laurel 53.71; 3, Park 54.20; 4, Manhattan 54.45; 5, Butte Central 54.64; 6, Hardin 54.76.
Triple jump: 1, Alexa Arthun, Man, 35-4; 2, Britt Cooper, Harr, 34-2; 3, Rachael McGree, BC, 33-7; 4, Elissa Lind, Hard, 32-6; 5, Holee Meek, Simms, 31-7; 6, Kyra Wood, Dil, 31-1.
Shot put: 1, Keunna Mason, Hard, 36-11.50; 2, Mariah Harvey, Man, 35-3.50; 3, Becky Gerst, Jeff, 35-3; 4, Brooke Jones, Man, 33-8.50; 5, Britt Cooper, Harr, 33-2.50; 6, Jamie Woolman, Bel, 32-10.50.
Discus: 1, Mariah Harvey, Man, 134-0; 2, Keaunna Manson, Har, 116-3; 3, Abbie Lohof, Lau, 113-10; 4, Kylie Christiansen, Dil, 110-1; 5, Lauren Emter, Park, 108-10.50; 6, Brooke Jones, Man, 108-04.
Comment