Tuesday, December 12, 2017

Keaunna Mason runs the hurdles at the Billings Invitational track meet last week. Mason placed first in the 100 hurdles, second in the 300 hurdles at Billings West and sixth in the 100 hurdles at Billings Skyview.David Prather stays ahead of the pack in the Billings Invite. Prather placed third in both the 1,600 and 3,200 runs at Billings West.

Fast Start

Keaunna Mason takes two first place finishes for the girls, boys take four, at Billings Invitational tourneys
The Hardin Bulldog track season is off to a fast start with four meets already under their belt.
 
Their last two meets were in Billings where they competed in the Billings West Invitational and the Billings Invite at Skyview High School.
 
At the West Invitational, both the Hardin girls and boys team placed third. The girls scored 38 points and the boys 52.
 
According to Head Coach Laura Sundheim, about 51 students are participating in track this year.
 
“Things are going good,” she said. “The kids are improving every week and their times and distances are getting better.”
 
The boy’s placed ninth and the girls 11th during the Skyview meet and Hardin took home six first place finishes from the Billings West Invitational.
For the girls, Keaunna Mason walked away with two first place wins. 
 
In shot put she threw  40 feet, 1 inch – defeating the second place thrower by four feet – and placed first in the 100 meter hurdles by a 10th of a second.
Mason also took second place in the discus with a throw of 105-8.
 
At the Skyview meet, Mason took second place in both the shot put and discus and placed sixth in the 100 hurdles.
 
Mason set a personal best time of 16:5 in the 100 hurdles, which she achieved at Skyview.
 
Placing second for the Bulldogs at the West invite was Mei Li Stevens who ran the 3,200 meter in 13:36. Stevens also took third place in the 1,600 meter run.
 
Placing fourth for the girls at West was Taylor Snyder in the 100 meter run, Mikyla Jefferson in the 100 hurdles and Talia Trevino in the high jump.
 
Placing fifth in the javelin for the ladies was Karissa DuShane.
 
In boys action, Hardin took four first place victories at West.
 
Stephen Not Afraid ran the 200 meter run in 22.7, Jalen Two Leggins took first place in both the 800 and 1,600 meter runs, and Lonnie Shield ran the 3,200 meter race in 11:07.6 for a first place finish.
 
Placing second for the boys was Not Afraid in the 100 meter and Shield in the 800 meter. Third place went to David Prather in the 1,600 and 3,200 meter races, Keenan Hooker in the 100 meter hurdles and Carlos Salazar in the long jump.
 
Fourth for Hardin was Hooker in the 300 meter hurdles and Johnny Morgan in the shot put. Fifth place went to Michael Parra in the 200 meter run and Kevin Vallie in the 3,200 meter run.
At Skyview, Not Afraid placed second in the 200 meter run.
 
This week, Hardin will be traveling to Belgrade for their invite. According to Sundheim, this will give Hardin a chance to see track teams competing in the Central A.
 
Billings West Invitational
GIRLS
Team scores: 1, Billings West 120; 2, Billings Central 60; 3, Hardin 38; 4, Park City 18; 5, Melstone 16; 6, Absarokee 9.
100: Mariah Wittman, BC, 13.2; Kailee Stoppel, BW, 13.4; Avery Satchell, BW, 13.6; Taylor Snyder, Har, 13.6; Alissia Comstock, BC, 14.0.
1,600: BreElle Wacker, Mel, 5:28.9; Alexa Horrell, BC, 6:02.4; Mei-Li Stevens, Har, 6:09.8; Cierra LaVe’, BC, 6:16.6; Lauren Milliken, Abs, 6:24.1.
3,200: BreElle Wacker, Mel, 12:08.3; Mei-Li Stevens, Har, 13:26; Lauren Milliken, Abs, 14:01.1; Hanna Bick, BW, 16:00.1.
100 hurdles: Keaunna Mason, Har, 16.7; Serena Baker, BW, 16.8; Desiree Baker, BW, 17.1; Mikayla Jefferson, Har, 17.5; Rayna Laakso, PC, 17.6.
300 hurdles: Kailee Stoppel, BW, 50.1; Keaunna Mason, Har, 51.1; Shelby Branstetter, PC, 51.7; Audrianna Demars, BW, 51.9; Olivia Hanser, BC, 52.3.
400 relay: Billings Central 53.7; Hardin 54.6; Park City 55.5.
High jump: Deliahla Koch, BW, 5-3; Jade Smith, BC, 4-11; Amy Link, BW, 4-5; Talia Trevino, Har, 4-3.
Shot put: Keaunna Mason, Har, 40-1; Savanaa Walker, BW, 36-2; Syd Hall, BW, 29-1; Addele Borland, BW, 29-0 ½; Abbey Roberts, BW, 28-1.
Discus: Savanaa Walker, BW, 107-3 ½; Keaunna Mason, Har, 105-8; Addele Borland, BW, 91-11; Abbey Roberts, BW, 85-3.
Javelin: Kaitlyn Gordon, BW, 102-7; Shelby Gordon, BC, 99-0; Megan Dewar, BW, 97-11; Rayna Laakso, PC, 96-5; Karissa DuShane, Har, 95-0.
 
BOYS
Team scores: 1, Billings West 130; 2, Billings Central 59; 3, Hardin 52; 4, Absarokee 8; 5, Park City 7; 6, Melstone 5.
100: Michael Gulledge, BC, 11.1; Stephen Not Afraid, Har, 11.3; Jory Ableman, BW, 11.5; Holden Ryan, BC, 11.8; Tyson Neshkoff, BC, 11.9; Josh Kraft, BC, 11.9.
200: Stephen Not Afraid, Har, 22.7; Michael Gulledge, BC, 22.8; Kyle Patelis, BW, 24.6; Matthew Lattimore, BW, 24.6; Michael Parra, Har, 24.7.
800: Jalen Two Leggins, Har, 2:11.7; Timmy Dutton, BW, 2:12.9; Robbie Colman, Abs, 2:28; Chris Kaaber, Mel, 2:33.9; Will Hammond, BC, 2:35.2.
1,600: Jalen Two Leggins, Har, 4:53.3; Lonnie Shield, Har, 5:05.3; David Prather, Har, 5:16.3; Brandon Flemmer, PC, 5:17; George Beddow, BC, 5:20.5.
3,200: Lonnie Shield, Har, 11:07.6; Tate Thompson, BC, 11:12.7; David Prather, Har, 11:56.4; Matthew Derby, BW, 12:03.7; Kevin Vallie, Har, 12:21.4.
110 hurdles: Parker Bernhardt, BW, 15.8; Wyatt Roe, BC, 16.5; Keenan Hooker, Har, 19.1; Cole Guzman, BW, 22.1.
300 hurdles: Tyler Gurchiek, BW, 43.6; Cole Guzman, BW, 46.5; Devon Dennis, PC, 47.8; Keenan Hooker, Har, 48.9.
400 relay: Billings West 43.9; Billings Central 46.5; Hardin 47.1.
Long jump: Jory Ableman, BW, 21-4 ½; Joe Ryan, BW, 18-8 ½; Carlos Salazar, Har, 18-6 ½; Holden Ryan, BC, 18-5 ½; John Healey, BC, 18-4 ½.
Shot put: Bryson Demming, BW, 45-9 ½; Braydon Demming, BW, 43-3 ½; Blade Miller, BW, 40-5 ½; Johnny Morgan, Har, 36-3 ½.
 
Billings Invite at Skyview
BOYS
Team scores: 1, Casper (Wyo.) Natrona 184; 2, Billings West 102; 3, Billings Senior 83; 4, Billings Skyview 51; 5, Great Falls 33; 6, Laurel 26; 7, Billings Central 20; 8, Huntley Project 12; 9, Hardin 8; 10, Colstrip 5; 11, Sheridan (Wyo.) 3.
200: Chase Anderson, Nat, 22.05; Stephen Not Afraid, Har, 22.75; Karim Williams, Nat, 22.81; Michael Gulledge Cen, 22:83; Thor Olson, GFH, 23.6; Joe Jacobs, Nat, 23.76.
GIRLS
Team scores: 1, Billings Senior 128; 2, Casper (Wyo.) Natrona 99; 3, Billings Skyview 91; 4, Billings West 75; 5, Sheridan (Wyo.) 57; 6, Hardin 17; 7, Great Falls 14.5; 8, Lewistown 14; 9,Roundup 10; 
9, Colstrip 10; 10, Laurel 9.5; 12, Billings Central 6; 13, Red Lodge 4.
100 hurdles: Hailey Copinga, Sky, 15.77; Maysee Whitney, Sen, 15.85; Morgan Evans, GFH, 15.96; Peyton Bomar, She, 16.46; Michaela Johnson, West, 16.48; Keaunna Mason, Har, 16.5.
Shot put: Courtney Logan, Nat, 37-4; Keaunna Mason, Har, 36-11; Hannah Nessan, Sen, 36-8 ½; Savanna Walker, West, 34-4 ¼; Abbie Lohof, Lau, 33-6 ¼; Ashton Hallsted, Nat, 33-2 ¼; Molly Little, Sky, 32-10 ¼.
Discus: Hannah Nessan, Sen, 123-4; Keaunna Mason, Har, 118-6; Madison Cicierski, Sen, 116-5; Savanna Walker, West, 110-5; Courtney Logan, Nat, 109-2; Katie Browning, Rou, 99-11.
Comment